Name:Kipton deserted medieval village

Summary

During the medieval period the village of Kipton existed within the parish of Weasenham St Peter. This settlement was mentioned in the Domesday Book but its exact location is uncertain. Place name evidence may suggest it was located near to Kipton Ash Farm or Kipton Heath, with the site of a livestock market noted at Kipton Ash. It is possible that this market was established in association with this now vanished village.

Parish:WEASENHAM ST PETER, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of Domesday vill of Kipton - site unknown but see for comparison Kipton Ash Farm, Kipton Heath etc.
(Kipton Ash was the site of great sheep fairs from medieval onwards but principally in 18th and 19th centuries untill ruined by outbreaks of disease in 1840s).

According to informant [1], H. L. Gray's work on field systems reproduces a map of 'around 1600' which marks the site of Kipton at around grid reference 849 240. However, the 1590 Holkham map (Copy in Unit) does not, but marks some strips in this area as belonging to Kipton manor or farm, so this may be correct.
See NHER 16178 for site of fairs - perhaps clue to location of deserted medieval village site.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)