Name:Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

An earthwork mound was identified during a rapid survey in 1998. The mound is probably a Bronze Age round barrow. This barrow, along with NHER 4992, NHER 33455, NHER 33456, NHER 61496, and NHER 61497 form a small barrow cemetery (NHER 61495), which is itself located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.

Parish:HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

February 1998. Rapid Earthwork Identification Survey in advance of destumping/felling (Compartment 6064).
Mound II:
Prominent mound, probable barrow, bramble covered within mature plantation. Similar to NHER 4992. 25m in diamater, 1.5m high.
One of a group of four, see NHER 4992, NHER 33455 and NHER 33456.
D. Gurney (NLA) 18 February 1998. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 August 2015.

September 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of this barrow are clearly visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data (S2) [1]. This barrow, along with NHER 4992, NHER 33455, NHER 33456, NHER 61496, and NHER 61497 form a small barrow cemetery (NHER 61495), which is itself located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 29 September 2016.

• MOUND (Unknown date)