Name:The site of a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery

Summary

The site of a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery is indicated by a cluster of up to six mounds identified on the ground or on aerial photographs and lidar. This group is located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area. The group of six consists of the scheduled barrow NHER 4992, NHER 33455-7, and another two newly identified possible mounds (NHER 61496-7).

Parish:HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The group consists of the scheduled barrow NHER 4992, NHER 33455-7, and another two newly identified possible mounds (NHER 61496-7).
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 29 September 2016.

• BARROW CEMETERY (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)