Name:Eaton Park

Summary

This fine park is one of five laid out by Captain A. Sandys Winsch in about 1920-1935. The ironwork gates survive but the rose garden inside the yew hedge, central fountain and pond have gone. The park retains a number of original features including bowling greens with a single pavilion, a domed central bandstand, a lily pond and a boating pond. During World War One the area of the park, known as Three Fields, was used for army training (NHER 53591).

Evidence of the World War One training activity described below is now recorded as NHER 53591.

Historic Park Grade II, see (S1).
One of five parks laid out by Captain A. Sandys Winsch in about 1920-1935.
Grazing land purchased by city council 1906 but not utilised until 1924; park opened 1928.
Ironwork gates. Circular rose garden inside yew hedge; central fountain and pond gone. East-west avenue passes bowling greens centred on two pavilions, one remains. Central domed bandstand ringed by great colonnaded pavilion. South of this is long rectangular lily pond divided by mock bridge from boating pond; axis closed by Water Pavilion.
See full details in (S1).
E. Rose (NAU) 11 April 1994.

The following buildings within the park were listed grade II in 1995;
Main gates, water pavilion, yachting pond, mock bridge, lily pond, bandstand, the four quadrant pavilions.
See (S2-S11) for the complete listing details.
E. Rose (NLA) 24 April 1995.

In World War One the area of the park, known as Three Fields, was used for army training.
See reference (S12) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 29 May 1997.

See also press cutting filed under NHER 26414.

Restoration begun 2000.
Yacht pond completed April 2001.

E. Rose (NLA) 17 April 2001.

Originally recorded in the parish of Eaton, now part of Norwich.

May 2010. Norfolk NMP.
Evidence of the World War One training activity described above, which lies to the west of the formal park, is now recorded as NHER 53591. According to the newspaper letter (S12) this area was also used for military training during World War Two. World War Two military features within the formal area of the park are recorded as NHER 53592-3. A small ring ditch depicted in the northern part of the park on the HER 1:10,000 overlay, but not otherwise recorded, probably denotes the circular mark visible in this area on an aerial photograph (S13). Consultation of other aerial photographs indicates that the ring ditch almost certainly relates to playground equipment in this area, and consequently it has not been mapped by the NMP.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 14 May 2010.

• GARDEN (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)