Name:Site of World War Two bomb craters in Eaton Park

Summary

Two World War Two bomb craters are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks (since levelled) in Eaton Park.

May 2010. Norfolk NMP.
Two World War Two bomb craters are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2), at TG 2065 0743 and TG 2068 0737. They lie within Eaton Park, adjacent to a barrage balloon site (NHER 53592) which could have been their target. Their differing size (and the differing appearance of the surrounding ‘halo’ of upcast material) suggests that they might be the product of two different raids or attacks, although this could instead reflect the relative compactness of the ground. Later aerial photographs indicate that the craters have been levelled; for example, the larger, northwestern crater is visible as a cropmark on (S3).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 14 May 2010.

• BOMB CRATER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)