Name:Site of World War Two barrage balloon

Summary

A World War Two barrage balloon site is visible as areas of disturbed ground, clusters of small structures and buildings, and the balloon itself, on aerial photographs. It is also recorded in a bibliographic source for the period. It lay within Eaton Park, and was one of several balloon sites established as part of Norwich’s anti-aircraft defences.

May 2010. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two barrage balloon site is visible as areas of disturbed ground, clusters of small structures and buildings, and the balloon itself, on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2). A site (Site 22) is also recorded here by Banger 2003 (S3). Two potential tethering sites are visible: one, only visible in 1943 (S1), at TG 2064 0733; the other, clearest on aerial photographs taken in 1944 (S2), at TG 2053 0756. The position of the balloon (or, in 1943, the shadow of the balloon) on the two sets of photographs suggests that both sites may have been used, either consecutively or in parallel. The southern site was presumably out of use by March 1944, perhaps following the aerial attack evidenced by the two bomb craters visible nearby (NHER 53593). At the same time, neither site is particularly clear on the consulted aerial photographs, and their identification, particularly that of the southern site, is not entirely certain. They have been mapped only by extent.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 14 May 2010.

• BARRAGE BALLOON SITE (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)