Name:Moated Site in Raynham Park and medieval pottery sherds

Summary

A moated site was identifed by RAF aerial photography in 1946 to the west of Raynham Park lake. According to documentary sources this is the site of manor house held by Godric for the King in 1086. The interior platform is covered with coppice of varying age. A collection of medieval pottery sherds have also been retrieved from here.

Parish:RAYNHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

A frail moated site lying to the west of the Raynham Park Lake.
Measures roughly 70m square; with a moat about 2m deep, 3m wide, and holds water in part. Interior platform is barely higher than the surrounding land, and shows an uneven surface. It is covered with coppice of varying age, some standards and scrub.
Should perhaps be scheduled.
Site form in file.
H. Paterson (NLA) 28 November 1991.

July 1994. RAF aerial photography.
Shows slightly trapezoidal moat with southern arm seemingly wider than others, with probable leat to east. Still shown on (S1) as ditched enclosure.
B. Cushion (NLA) July 1994.

Source suggests site of manor house held by Godric for the King in 1086, extending into Helhoughton; this is Blomefield's 'Second Capital Manor'. Became known as Haoile's Manor and was divided by 1379 when part taken by the Scroggans. Later became part of Townsend lands.
See notes in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 8 December 1995.

Febrary 1996. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:1000.
Medieval sherds also found.
See report (S2) for further details and copy of plan (S3). The results of this survey are also summarised in (S4).
B. Cushion (NLA) February 1996. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 30 March 2015.

Source [1] notes that Waterman's map of 1617 (NRO BL33) marks this feature as Situs de Pontefract.
E. Rose (NLA) 22 December 1997.

A drain pipe has been inserted into the west and south arms of the moat, this to a depth of some 46cm (18in), covered with hard core. From the section it would appear that only top silts have been disturbed. No further work planned.
H. Paterson (NLA) 17 September 1998.

• FISHPOND (Unknown date)