Name:Possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

The cropmark of a ring ditch of possible Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs from 1967 and 1988.

Parish:OLD HUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

4 July 1987.
BKS Air Photography (for Norfolk County Council Vertical Air Survey of Norfolk) Number 0087.
Positive cropmarks.
One ring ditch.
D. Edwards (NAU), 3 March 1988.

See photocopy in file.

July 2001. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmark of ring ditch visible, visible on Ordnance Survey aerial photographs from 1967 (S1) and BKS aerial photographs from 1988 (S2).
It is situated mid way up a slope, roughly on the 20m contour line. The ditch is approximately 30m in diameter, between 2.5 to 3.5m wide, and appears to be slightly hexagonal in shape. On the BKS vertical aerial photographs (S2) an inner ring of highlight can be seen, suggesting that the plough is bringing up remaining chalk mound material. It is possible that this inner ring is the result of mound material that has fallen into the surrounding ditch, although this feature could have originally been a ring bank, rather than a complete mound. On the Ordnance Survey 1967 (S1) verticals it is only this smaller, lighter ring that can be seen, suggesting it is a relatively substantial and intact feature.
S. Massey (NMP), 5 July 2001.

• SITE (Unknown date)