Name:Wallington Hall

Summary

This grand house has a complex history. It was built in the early 16th century but had a cross wing added to the north in Elizabethan times. Subsequently there were many alterations in the 18th century, particularly to the interior, before the hall underwent restoration in 1918. The hall is mainly built from brick and features an impressive entrance front with arcaded turrets and diaper work to the side and battlements above. Inside, the hallway has 16th century panelling and fine ionic pilasters but the dais staircase is only original at the top, with the majority of it dating to 1790. Outside is an 18th century service courtyard and a walled garden of similar date.

Parish:RUNCTON HOLME, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Great house. Hall house. Early 16th century extended late 16th and 18th century.