Name:Roman, Early Saxon and medieval finds

Summary

A fragment of a Roman bracelet, several Roman coins, three fragments of Early Saxon brooch and part of a medieval buckle were recovered by metal detecting at this spot. These finds are part of a larger Roman to Late Saxon settlement and Early Saxon cemetery complex.

Parish:CONGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Summer 1986. Metal detecting.
Metal work fragment with geometric pattern 1.2cm wide x 2.3cm surviving length, similar to armlet KLM A736 (seen by A. Gregory (NAU)) Roman.
Small copper alloy coin of Constans or Constantius II, VICTORIAE DD AVGG Q NN AD347-8 15mm diameter;
As Vespasian; 4th century Ae, very small, illegible;
Radiate coin, 3rd century, too worn to read; Antoninianus of Carausius.
Early Saxon head of cruciform brooch - three semicircular lobes, each with line of incised circles across base, round plain square centre, broken off below, 4cm across remains of pin holder on reverse.
Copper alloy double buckle, slight floral decoration on loops, ? late medieval.
E. M. James (KLM), 31 December 1986

September - October 1986. metal detecting in parkland as before.
Early Saxon brooch fragment. Flat tapering with broad horizontal band at bottom and two projecting wings at top. Catchplate on reverse. 2.5cm square overall. (I.D. S. Margeson (NCM))
Another, central portion, broken off above lower end but with catchplate on back. Broad fillet up centre with triangle motifs, concave lines either side with cusp at edge of brooch in centre of curve. Copper alloy with traces of gilt inlay. Surviving fragment about 2cm square.
E. M. James (KLM), 27 April 1987.

Part of large scatter NHER 30690