Name:Possible medieval or post medieval house platforms

Summary

A series of low earthworks visible from the ground may be medieval or post medieval house platforms, perhaps representing common-edge settlement. They were not identified, however, during a survey of aerial photographs, and a ground inspection suggested that they could equally be natural and agricultural features.

Parish:DILHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1984. Visited.
Seen on surface of permanent, apparently unploughed, pasture, south of Manor Farm.
Faint earthworks along north edge of field, one clear terraced platform in northeast corner of field, very vague bumps between it and the present gate into field, then three possible low platforms between gate and northwest corner of field.
Probably remains of common edge settlement now represented by standing houses to east and west.
A. Gregory (NAU) 7 April 1984.

1997. Visited.
Irregularities are unconvincing as of archaeological interest, although one very slight platform is to west of main gate. However much of the field was recently enclosed. On (S1), 1829, only an area immediately in front of house was already enclosed, with curving boundary which may suggest that boundary was unclear. Hollows and irregularities in this area are small and may be cattle scrapes, this having been the bull meadow in recent years, but they are on what appears to be a natural platform.
Perhaps all the properties south of Chapel Road are medieval or post medieval intrusions onto common.
B.Cushion (NLA) January 1997.

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks described above were not identified on the consulted aerial photographs. It was evident, however, that the ground had been cut up, presumably by cattle or other livestock; see (S2) for example.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 23 May 2007.

• HOUSE PLATFORM (Undated)