Name:Possibly Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible concentric ring ditch are showing only faintly on aerial photographs. These cropmarks may relate to a Bronze Age barrow or funerary site, although the archaeological origin of the site is not certain due to the quality of the cropmarks.

Parish:OLD HUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

27 July 1978.
Air photography by Aerial Archaeology Foundation.
Positive cropmarks.
Possible ring ditch; double concentric, only part visible.
May have been caused by tractor turning.
Marks seem six feet apart; suspect.
D. Edwards (NAU), 7 February 1983.

Note also inner ditch interrupted, making tractor unlikely.
A. Gregory (NAU), 9 February 1983.

(Card replaced 6 February 1989 when original found to be missing).

July 2001. Norfolk NMP.
(Erroneous NGR amended from TF 8778 1017).
The cropmarks of a possible concentric ring ditch are showing only faintly on 1967 Ordnance Survey verticals (S1) and 1978 oblique aerial photographs (S2). These cropmarks may relate to a Bronze Age barrow or funerary site, although the archaeological origin of the site is not certain due to the quality of the cropmarks.
Site consists of incomplete outer ring, 14m in diameter, and an interrupted inner ring, approximately 8m in diameter. This inner ring appears to be made up of sections of curving ditch, 3 to 4m long, with causeways in-between. Due to the poor clarity of the cropmark on the oblique aerial photographs, it is not possible to be completely sure whether these ditches are in fact a series of pits, too closely set to be distinguished as individual features. The ditches all appear to be up to 1m wide. The cropmark response over the northern part of the monument is not as clear as the rest, this may explain the apparent ‘incomplete’ ring and larger causeways visible. Only the outer ring of the site is showing in the crop on the Ordnance Survey verticals, the inner ring of ditches/pits possibly too ephemeral to be detected. The site is not visible on any other photos consulted. It is possible that it has a non-archaeological origin, however, it could be some sort of Bronze Age funerary monument, with possibly the inner pits/ditches being covered by a central mound.
S. Massey (NMP), 2 July 2001.

• SITE (Unknown date)