Name:Roman coin hoard

Summary

Metal detecting here during 1979-82 recovered part of a Roman coin hoard consisting of late 4th century silver siliquae. These coins may well be part of the Magnus Maximus hoard found nearby (NHER 14825).

Parish:THETFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Late 1979 - early 1980. Context 1. Found with metal detector. Found in southwest corner of Howson-Algraphy site, in and around boundary bank, immediately north of site of round barrow (NHER 5744) - no, see below.
Numbers of late 4th century siliquae; the latest seen is apparently an issue of Eugenius (AD 392-4). A disturbed hoard, scattered by graders stripping the site, apparently not from the Magnus Maximus hoard (NHER 14825), the site of which was not touched by graders.
Coins not seen at NAU or NCM.
Finders are various unknown treasure hunters.
A. Gregory (NAU), 14 August 1980.

1982. Findspot of hoard - context 1 corrected to above grid reference. On triangular plot of land south of barrow, not north.
Note this find is only rumour and not confirmed.
A. Gregory (NAU), 17 August 1982.

Summer 1982. From same plot.
Scatter of silver siliquae mid-late 4th century AD.
Found in disturbed topsoil = Context 2.
See note by A. Gregory (NAU) in file.
Treasure Trove 1983.
E. Rose (NAU) 17 August 1982.

Now that grid reference of find is known to be south of barrow and not north, there is no real reason to believe that this and NHER 14825 are other than one big dispersed hoard - except perhaps for the coin of Eugenius, which NAU has not seen.
A. Gregory (NAU) 27 Nov 1984.