Name:Roman coin hoard

Summary

In 1978 a hoard of forty-seven Roman coins was discovered. All the coins were silver siliquae and the collection included examples from the reigns of Constantius II, Julian, Valens, Gratian, Valentinian II, Theodosius I and Magnus Maximus. Study of the coins showed they were produced at four different mints and were probably part of a dispersed hoard which also included those found at NHER 16462.

Full description

29 December 1978. Just south of barrow (NHER 5744), in a single shovelful. Found using a metal detector.
Hoard of Roman coins found.
Forty-seven silver siliquae found using a metal detector.
Coins minted between AD 355-61 and 25 August 383 and 28 August 388.
Constantius II (nine coins), Julian (nineteen), Valens (nine coins), Gratian (three coins), Valentinian II (one coin), Theodosius I (two coins), Magnus Maximus (four coins).
Produced at four different mints.

6 March 1979.
Coroner's Court declared the find treasure trove.
See newspaper cutting in file (S1).
Coins held by NCM.
Information from A. J. Lawson (NAU).
See also (S2).

There is no real reason to believe that this is a separate hoard from site NHER 16462, rather remains of one large dispersed hoard.
A. Gregory (NAU), 27 November 1984.