Name:West Hall, Didlington

Summary

A 16th century timber framed house with 17th and 18th century additions, possibly on the site of a medieval manor house. The building incorporates re-used medieval timber and stonework. Interior features include a fine 17th century staircase and very elaborate late medieval carved bridging joists with deeply undercut leaf patterns.

Parish:DIDLINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
MUNDFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

16th to 18th century house possibly on manorial site.
Reused medieval timbers and stonework.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 April 1986.

February 1987. Listed, Grade II*.
Information from (S1).
House. 16th century with 17th and 18th century additions. Close studded timber frame (mainly rendered over) and a returned masonry south gable end with ashlar quoins. Colourwashed brick and flint a 17th century addition. Coursed clunch an 18th century addition. Pantile roofs. Primitive block with a 17th century side addition to which an 18th century block was added at right angles, forming an L plan. Primitive wing of two storeys with attic. Off centre late 18th century front door with three contemporary sash windows with glazing bars to ground floor. First floor with several blocked original hollow chamfered mullion windows: one of two lights, two of two lights and one of three lights with an adjoining, apparently contemporary, taller two light mullion and transom window. Three gabled dormers with shaped barge boards. South gable end with stack. One original two light hollow chamfered mullion window beneath a rectangular hood mould on eastern return, three modern openings on gable end itself. 17th century lean to stair outshut to west with a three light 18th century window with metal casement. Rear façade with one ground floor 18th century three light mullion and transom window with metal casements.
20th century flat roofed single storeyed extension. Apparent close studding to first floor and small section of ground floor. Three blocked original windows with mullions not visible. One late 19th century sash window, one modern two light window with metal casements. 17th century staged external stack. Gable end chimney shaft rebuilt. 17th century side extension of two storeys with later shallow pitched roof retaining, however, the steeply pitched gable parapet. Two 18th century ground floor mullion and transom windows to west. Three modern first floor windows (one blocked). Two light diamond mullion window to east.
Interior. Primitive wing with roll and hollow roll moulded bridging joists. Fine 17th century dog's leg stair with shaped board balusters. One 17th century chamfered arched fireplace to first floor. One 18th century duck's nest fire grate at first floor. Clasped purlin roof with inserted floor/ceiling. 17th century side addition with extraordinarily elaborate late medieval carved bridging joist with deeply undercut helical leaf patterns. Belongs to a set of three transverse bridging joists, the 17th century addition clearly having been designed to accommodate them. Many replaced common joists.
P. Aldridge (NLA), 20 October 2005.

June 2008.
Proposed minor repairs and alterations, to include the restoration of original inglenook fireplaces and reinstation of an original doorway. The building will also be re-rendered with a traditional lime render.
See (S3) for further information
H. White (NLA), 25 November 2008