Name:Mesolithic, Neolithic and Neolithic/Early Bronze Age flints

Summary

Mesolithic and Neolithic worked flints found during fieldwalking prior to 1969. These include Mesolithic flakes, scrapers and a core and three Neolithic petit tranchet derivative arrowheads. A Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age discoidal knife was recovered as a stray find in 2018.

Parish:OLD HUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre 1969. Fieldwalking. Old O.S field 145.
Various prehistoric worked flints found during fieldwalking by H. le Strange prior to 1969.

Found in old O.S field 145:
This field is one of those listed on (S1) as having produced Mesolithic/Neolithic worked flints prior to 1960. These finds were given to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1960.92). A second record card indicates that this field produced further flints between 1960 and 1969, these being retained by le Strange (and therefore potentially donated to one to the other museums to which he passed material). These were identified by T. H. Mck. Clough (NCM) as a Mesolithic core and waste flakes.

According to (S2) this finder also recovered 3 Neolithic petit tranchet arrowheads in this field. The location of these finds is not recorded suggesting they were it the possession of le Strange at this time.

Found in old O.S field 162:
Mesolithic/Neolithic flake scrapers and end scrapers (more likely to be Mesolithic rather than Neolithic). Identified by T. H. Mck. Clough (NCM). Part of NCM collection (NWHCM : 1960.92). Information from (S1). Previously recorded as NHER 11246.

See (S3) for further information on the fieldwork undertaken in Hunstranton District by le Strange.
E. Rose (NAU). Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 December 2013.