Name:Godwick Barn

Summary

In 1585 Sir Edward Coke built a brick manor house on the remains of the deserted settlement of Godwick (NHER 1104). It is thought likely that this associated barn was built around the same time, perhaps 1586. It is a brick structure of English bond, and is particularly long, with pedimented doorways and windows. These decorated openings, on the side facing the former house, were made to look like a house of high status but they disguised a barn. The roof is original and is of alternating hammer-beam and full truss with queen strut construction. See Paston (NHER 6896) and Waxham (NHER 8365) barns.
A dendrochronological survey undertaken in 2012 confirmed that the barn dates to the end of the 16th century. The floor frames and the timbers associated with the primary construction of the roof were shown to be contemporary and likely to date to around AD 1597.

Parish:TITTLESHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Brick barn on Deserted Medieval Settlement site (see NHER 1104). Not shown on parish map of Godwick (1596) so probably dates from early 17th century. Elaborate pedimented blind windows on west façade to face Godwick Hall (see NHER 1103).
See file for trenches excavated inside which revealed a pit with 16th century sherds sealed by a clay floor.
P. Wade-Martins (NAU), 1974.

(S1) notes a portion of this building blown down 1902; traditionally it was called 'The Barracks' (militia?).

Central pedimented doorway, blocked but now reopened. Ground floor windows pedimented in chequered brickwork, much altered. Upper windows with brick mullions and transoms, all blocked (not false; brick blocking is later). Interior not seen, but slide by [1] shows hammerbeam roof. Exterior is modern slate to west and tile to east. Probably a building like Hall Farm, Sustead, where labourers lived upstairs and storage downstairs.
E. Rose (NAU), 1 December 1977 and 26 March 1981.

June 1984. Listed Grade II.
"Barn 305 metres south of Godwick Hall.
Former house associated with Godwick Hall (demolished); now barn housing grain silos. Probably 1576. Brick in English bond with shingle (to west) and pantile roof. Formerly of two storeys with attic."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S2) for the current details.
P. Watkins (HES), 22 August 2019. Amended by H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.

(S2) notes queen struts on arched braces alternating with hammerbeams, three levels of butt purlins with windbracing and collars; identifies structure as a house and dates it to 1576 with 18th century gables.

Report, photographs, schedule consent in file.

22 July 1993. NLA aerial photography (S3).
Barn visible.
M. Brennand (NLA), 7 February 2001.

12 July 1994. NLA aerial photography (S4).
The buildings are clearly visible.
H. Clare (NLA), 22 February 2001.

The name Barracks was in fact often used in Norfolk for farmworkers lodgings.
For another theory of the building's history see (S5) and (S6).

2012. Dendrochronological Survey.
Samples taken from various roof and floor frame timbers for tree-ring analysis.
This analysis resulted in the construction and dating of two site sequences, one containing 21 samples and spanning the period AD 1406-1597 and the second the period AD 1624-1701. Other sample was individually dated to the period AD 1582-1683.
The dates obtained suggest that the floor-frames and the primary construction of the roof are contemporary, with both likely to date to (or shortly after) AD 1597. Repairs to the roof can be dated to the first decades of the 18th century.
P. Watkins (HES), 22 August 2019.

• PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)