Name:Roman coin hoard

A hoard of Roman coins was found in a small urn in 1812.

Parish:DITCHINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1812. Recorded in (S1) as on borders of Broome Heath.
Hoard of 1000 minimi (Fel.Temp.Reparatio), worn Theodosian or later, found in a small urn.

Cutting in (S2) narrows this down to the area between the old mill house on the river east of Bungay Common and the main road at Ditchingham (which was the edge of the heath at that time). (S3) says 'on summit of Bath Hills on east side' which, taking the Baths Hills as the whole natural amphitheatre around the river, which the writer in (S3) does, is approximately the same location.

See also (S4), (S5), (S6) (sceptical) and (S7) (calls Bungay). R.R.Clarke on NCM card also mentions find in 1807 of coins of Julius Caesar and Caligula, but it is not clear whether he believes these came from the same site. Yes, see below.

Mentioned in (S8), rather confusingly in the midst of a description of Bungay Camp.

R.R.Clarke's date appears to have been wrong; minimi of Julius Caesar and Caligula were found with the rest, most obliterated but some good. Also three or four 'brasses' of Julius Caesar.

Account says the hoard was ploughed up, and confirms location on east side of amphitheatre of hills.