Name:Possible site of Woodton Hall (pre 1694) or the Hermitage Garden

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1972 and 1996 show the cropmarks of a moated site at this location. As such, this could well be the site of the medieval Woodton Hall, the predecessor to the one located at site NHER 10200. Alternatively it may be the site of the Hermitage Garden, as this 17th century landscape feature was known to exist in this area (although other potential sites for this are NHER 10155 and 10156).

Parish:WOODTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

22 March 1972. Ordnance Survey aerial photography.
Cropmarks/soilmarks.
Numerous ploughed out features (including field boundaries) ditches etc, and a possible moated site.
First reported by [1]?
D. Edwards (NAU) 30 March 1981.

This appears to be a complex moated site, and surely must be the site of the medieval Woodton Hall, the site marked by the OS (NHER 10200) being only that of the 1694 hall and not its predecessors.
The south arm of the complex still exists in the trees, but the waterfilled arm running north shown on 6in Ordnance Survey appears only as a cropmark on the aerial photograph.
E. Rose (NAU) 31 March 1981.

However, the site of the pre 1694 hall is supposed to be on site NHER 10157 (although the RCHME survey does say the old hall stood 'beside' the present hall, though this may be a generalisation).
According to an anonymous history of Woodton Hall in RCHME (copy in file under NHER 10200) this is in fact a moated garden known as the Hermitage and reached by a drawbridge.
Such a complex would not be unparalleled in the late 17th century.
E. Rose (NAU) 27 July 1981.

But note site NHER 10155, a moat called the Hermitage to the northwest of the hall site, not northeast as the anonymous history says.
E. Rose 16 May 1996.

2 July 1996. NLA aerial photography.
Cropmarks of moated site clearly visible.
In centre slight parchmarks/negative cropmark of small square structure can be seen.
Several other linear elements are visible.
It is possible that this may relate to a medieval structure on the island or a post medieval garden building relating to the hermitage.
S. Massey (NLA) 23 July 2001.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)