Name:Possible site of the Hermitage Garden

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1989 show a moat and several linear features at this location. The area is known as Hermitage Plantation, and as such it could be the location of the 17th century Hermitage Garden known to exist in the area (the other possible site is NHER 10207).

Parish:WOODTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat, Hermitage Plantation (name significant? - perhaps only a 'summerhouse' name).
E. Rose (NAU).

See file under NHER 10200 which refers to a moated Hermitage Garden northeast of the Hall (NHER 10207) - not northwest.

1989. NAU aerial photography.
Shows soilmarks of linear feature cutting through the centre of this moat; to north coincides with a removed field boundary, to south on a slightly sinuous course.
E. Rose (NLA) 24 May 1993.

This feature is not on the 1814 maps, and is described very much as a garden feature in the sale particulars of 1839. See extracts from 1839 and 1885 maps in file.
D. Gurney (NLA) 4 February 1997.

August 2003.
Site under mature trees and scrub, masking much of interior, with 'dead' wood over a great part of the site, and some uprooting on banks. Some brick work in tree roots on interior face. Ditches 3-3.5m wide, widening ar northeast corner and to southeast, narrower to the west. Some disturbance of soil to the northwest corner, large stones and pebbles here. A few young conifers planted on east side of platform. Ditches filled with deep boggy silt. Used for pheasant rearing.
H. Paterson (A&E) 26 August 2003.

• GARDEN FEATURE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)