Name:Gun Hill Farmhouse (formerly Marsh Farm House)

Summary

A farmhouse dating to about 1680, although there are suggestions that it either updated an earlier existing building or was made using material from one elsewhere.
The building was much altered in the 19th and 20th centuries, but was sympathetically restored in 1985 using imported medieval beams and other old materials.

Parish:BURNHAM OVERY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Formerly Marsh Farm House. Now Gun Hill Farmhouse.

6 January 1986. Visited.
Dates to about 1680, with medieval stone quoins and clunch in places suggesting older house (post Dissolution) incorporated.
Much altered in about 1830 but this work largely removed in about 1977 when house much 'modernised'. More sympathetic restoration 1985-6, reusing Late medieval carved beams and 17th century fireplace from elsewhere.
See (S1) for state in 1976, and (S2) 1986, in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 6 January 1986.