Name:Probable Roman coin hoard and human bones

Summary

In 1835 workmen found human bones and about one hundred Roman coins in Cringleford. The human bones may have been from Roman or later burials, while the coins probably came from a hoard. The exact location of their discovery is uncertain.

Parish:CRINGLEFORD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 1835.
'A fortnight ago workmen trenching near Cringleford Hall found several skulls and other human bones; in the same spot as dug up about one hundred Roman small brass coins. Mostly of Constantine the Great'.
From (S1) in (S2), where the owner of the hall says that there was formerly a chapel near where the coins were found, by which he accounts for the bones. This is referring to site NHER 5008, but as the chapel was discovered in 1800 and owner does not seem certain one does not feel justified in giving the hoard and the chapel the same site number.

R. R. Clarke (NCM) gives reference (S3); location of coins not known.