Name:Site of Roman buildings, a Roman inhumation and multi-period finds

Summary

Extensive fieldwalking and metal-detecting between 1969 and 2020 recovered prehistoric worked flint, including cores, flakes and scrapers, a Lower/Middle Palaeolithic flake, a Late Upper Palaeolithic flake, a Neolithic hammerstone, scraper and knife, Neolithic/Bronze Age flakes and a Late Neolithic arrowhead; prehistoric, Iron Age, Roman and medieval to post-medieval pottery sherds; a large amount of Roman brick, floor tile, flue tile, roof tile, imbrices, other building material, tesserae and window glass fragments; post-medieval brick fragments; fragments of animal bone and oyster shell; Roman quern stone fragments; Roman, medieval and post-medieval coins and a Roman coin blank; medieval to post-medieval jettons and tokens and undated, Late Iron Age, Roman, Early Saxon and Late Saxon to post-medieval metal objects. The metal finds include undated metalworking debris and casting waste; a Late Iron Age brooch; Roman brooches, cauldron fragments, bracelet fragments, knives, steelyard weights, furniture fittings, prick spur fragment, military harness stud, part of a colander, a figurine, key, thimble, linch pin, mount, strap fitting, pin, spindle whorl and a votive model of a leaf; Early Saxon brooches; a Late Saxon finger ring and buckle; Late Saxon to post-medieval spindle whorls; medieval to post-medieval dress accessories; medieval cauldron fragments, pot mends, harness mounts, a papal bulla, key, lead trade weight, plaque, thimble, furniture handle back-plate, casket mount or binding strip and the end-cap from a whittle-tang knife; medieval/post-medieval copper alloy vessel fragments, copper alloy rings, lead weights, clapper bell fragments, an inkwell, writing lead, spoon fragment, purse bar and whittle-tang knife shoulder bolster and post-medieval crotal bells, furniture fittings, harness mounts, cloth seals, a finger ring, clapper bell fragment, furniture mount fragment, scabbard chape, Jew’s harp, spoon, silver cufflink, spur fragment and purse frames.
Building rubble, Roman brick and tile fragments and a mortared flint wall footing were observed during the cutting of drainage ditches and the excavation of an area with a large metal-detecting signal also recovered a small Roman lead coffin containing the remains of an infant. This and the very large collection of Roman coins, other metalwork and building materials recovered suggests the site of a Roman villa.
A geophysical survey of the eastern field undertaken in 2011 revealed a complex arrangement of rectilnear enclosures and an associated trackway that are all probably associated with the Roman villa. The excavation of a pipeline route along the eastern edge of this field in 2014/2015 confirmed a Roman date for these enclosures and demonstrated that they contain a range of other features, including possible structural remains and pits.
Faint cropmarks visible on aerial photographs of the western field, including what appears to be part of an enclosure, are also likely to relate to the Roman site.

Parish:GREAT MELTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
HETHERSETT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of a Roman villa. [1].

1969. Casual observation. Context 1.
Roman building material and pottery were observed during ploughing.
The building rubble consisted of bricks, tiles, flint, and mortar.
The pottery assemblage included greyware, Samian, and domestic wares.
See (S7) for cropmark evidence for this area.
Information from [1]. Originally compiled by E.B. Green (card).

1970. Casual observation. Context 1.

Roman building material was observed.
This was described as a 'mass' of building material including floor tiles (pammets) and sandy clay material as well as 'masses' of oyster shells and bone found near pottery. The majority of the pottery assemblage has been dated to the 2nd or 3rd century, with one sherd from a late 1st to early 2nd century.
Information from [2].

1976.
Neolithic flint found.

1977.
Roman sherds and coins found.

1978.
Roman building material seen in ditches; Neolithic flints.

1979. Metal detecting.
Roman coin found.

1979 to 1980.
Roman and prehistoric sherds found.

1980.
Roman pottery and building material, lynch pin, medieval sherds and chape and Iron Age sherds found.

1980 to 1981. Metal detecting.
Much Roman (S9 and S10) metalwork and coins, medieval (S11) and post medieval (S12, S13, S14) objects. Medieval plaque (S15).

Early to mid 1980s. Context 1.
Papal bulla.

1982.
Further traces Roman building in trenches, (S8).

1983. Metal detecting.
Roman coins and metalwork.

1984. Metal detecting.
Roman coins.

1985. Excavation and metal detecting.
Inhumation in lead coffin. Roman coins and metalwork.

1986. Metal detecting.
Medieval coin.

1987. Metal detecting.
Roman metalwork and pottery.

1988. Metal detecting.

1992. Metal detecting.
Early Saxon brooch. Roman, medieval and post medieval coins.

1993. Metal detecting.
Roman coins.

1994. Fieldwalking.
Roman pottery.
See details in file.
Coin lists, fieldwork notes (S1), skeletal report (S2), drawings (S3) in file.

February 1995. Metal-detecting.
1 Roman button and loop fastener.
1 ?medieval cast copper alloy cauldron fragment.
1 undatable lead pot mend and 1 fragment of copper alloy waste.
Identified by W. Milligan (NCM) [14].
P. Watkins (HES), 25 August 2016.

January 2001. Field observation. [3].
Pot and tile scatter.
See list in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 6 February 2001.

November 2002. Metal detecting.
Two Roman, one medieval and one post medieval coin.
Roman knife handle.
Metalworking debris.
See list and sketch plan in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 15 February 2003.

December 2004/January 2005. Metal detecting.
Three Roman and one medieval coins.
Roman, medieval and post medieval metal objects.
See lists in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 10 March 2005.

Before 18 May 2005. Fieldwalking.
Late prehistoric and Neolithic worked flints.
Predominantly Roman finds.
See lists and (S4) in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 10 June 2006.

May 2010. Norfolk NMP.
Faint cropmarks, including what appears to be part of a rectilinear enclosure, are visible on aerial photographs (S5), centred at TG 1449 0563. They are likely to relate to the Roman site described above. Unfortunately the cropmarks are not particularly clear, nor are they visible on any of the other aerial photographs consulted, and consequently their form, and even their archaeological significance, is not entirely certain.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 26 May 2010.

April-August 2011. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey of proposed development site (Field 15).
This survey of the eastern field recorded a rectilinear arrangement of positive linear anomalies likely to represent remains associated with the Roman site. These have the appearance of a very large 'C'-shaped structure, although the magnetic responses are characteristic of cut and backfilled ditches rather than masonry foundations. The principal elements include two parallel north-west to south-east aligned, elongated rectangular enclosures that lie approximately 85m apart and span much of the width of the field. After a short interval the line of the southern enclosure appears to be continued by what are probably elements of a wider rectilinear enclosure continuing beyond the eastern edge of the field. Although the geophysical survey suggests that the northern enclosure ended before the eastern edge of the field, the line of its north-eastern, outer side appears to be continued by the substantial Roman enclosure ditch revealed during excavations at the site to the east (NHER 37645).
At the western edge of the field the two main rectilinear enclosures are linked by two adjacent perpendicular linear anomalies that potentially represent a trackway. This appears to abut the northern enclosure but continue beyond the southern enclosure, towards the south-western corner of the field. This is potentially significant as it has been previously postulated by the writer that the north-north-east to south-south-west aligned section of the Great Melton/Hethersett parish boundary that runs up to and through this site potentially fossilises the line of a Roman route way connecting the probable villa to the Roman road approximately 2km to the south (NHER 19725).
In the north-west corner of the area bounded by the three principal elements is a smaller rectilinear arrangement of linear anomalies measuring approximately 70m by 25m. This has two internal divisions, with a series of parallel short linear anomalies also recorded in the north-westernmost of its three 'cells'. These anomalies may represent the remains of a building, although these anomalies are although though to represent infilled ditches rather than structural remains. They are though partially overlain by an area of magnetic disturbance likely to indicate the presence of thermoremnantly magnetised building material (finds of Roman tegulae and tesserae having been noted on the surface during the survey). The remainder of the 'internal' area defined by the rectangular enclosures and the trackway is relatively devoid of potentially archaeologically-significant anomalies. Several discrete positive anomalies, the majority located towards the south-western edge of the features are however likely to indicate the presence of several pits.
Two west-north-west to east-south-east aligned linear anomalies interpreted as possible drains actually correspond with former field boundaries depicted on the Hethersett tithe map (S20).
See report (S6) for further information.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 18 May 2021.

October 2012. Stray find.
One Roman coin.
Information from PAS import.
A. Beckham (HES), 3 January 2013.

April-May 2014. Metal-detecting. [4].
20 Roman coins.
Medieval/post-medieval lead weight.
1 post-medieval coin and a double-barred purse frame.
A. Beckham (HES), 3 July 2014.

September-October 2014. Metal-detecting. [5].
6 Roman coins and a steelyard weight.
1 medieval coin.
A. Beckham (HES), 3 December 2014.

October-November 2014. Metal-detecting. [6].
Late Iron Age brooch (S16).
26 Roman coins, a brooch and unidentified copper alloy object.
Early Saxon brooch.
Late Saxon buckle.
Medieval buckles.
1 post-medieval token and buckles.
A. Beckham (HES), 8 January 2015.

November 2014-January 2015. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation along eastern edge of field, on route of Little Melton to Hethersett Pipeline (Areas 2 and 3).
The two narrow strips excavated revealed a range of Roman features, including ditch, pits and possible structural remains.
Evidence for earlier, prehistoric activity came principally from a small assemblage of worked flints, the bulk of which were either unstratified or residual within later features. A small number of Early Neolithic pieces were recovered (including a leaf arrowhead), but the bulk of the assemblage is of probable Late Neolithic to Bronze Age date. A single sherd of Early Bronze Age pottery was also recovered from an unstratified context. The one feature of likely prehistoric date was a pit that produced sherds of later Bronze Age pottery, along with two flint flakes that were both potentially contemporary with the pottery and notable less abraded than the other flints found. Two additional sherds of later Bronze Age pottery were recovered from a large shallow hollow to the south.
The Roman ditches were mostly aligned north-west to south-east, with the more substantial features clearly associated with the rectilinear enclosures recorded by the preceding geophysical survey. A ditch at TG 1480 0551 is also a probable continuation of a substantial enclosure ditch recorded during excavations to the east (NHER 37645), and therefore serves to confirm the relationship between this and the features to the west. Several perpendicular ditches identified to the south of this ditch probably represent contemporary partitions of this linear arrangement of enclosures. Potentially Roman features of note in this part of the site included a number of narrow north-east to south-west aligned linear features and a single perpendicular feature of similar form thought to represent beamslots associated with some form of structure. Several pits and two post-holes were also recorded in this area. Two perpendicular ditches identified to the north of this group of features are likely to represent the south-west corner of a previously unidentified enclosure on the same alignment as the others.
Substantial ditches at the southern end of the site are likely to represent the north-east and south-west sides of an enclosure that had been partially identified by the geophysical survey. This was found to contain one of the denser clusters of other Roman features, including what appears to have been the remains of a building. This structure was represented by a ‘L’-shaped arrangement of possible beam slots and a concentration of postholes. The former produced a small number of Roman pottery sherds but no finds were recovered from the post-holes. Other features of probable Roman date within this enclosure included a number of pits and an intermittent, narrow ditch running parallel to its northern side. One of the pits was found to contain a largely complete articulated pig skeleton and another produced several large fragments of lava stone that were potential from a single millstone.
Another cluster of probable Roman features was identified to the north, between the two main rectilinear enclosure groups. These included a number of pits, several linear features of uncertain nature and a north-west to south-east aligned ditch that was probably associated with a fragmentary linear anomaly identified by the geophysical survey.
Although Roman pottery was recovered from a range of features, the quantities were generally fairly small, with only two (both ditches) producing more than 25 sherds. The assemblage dates to the Mid to Late Roman period and although dominated by coarseware has a notable fine and specialist ware component. A large assemblage of Roman brick and tile was also recovered, mostly from ditches. The bulk are roof tile fragments although some probable wall bricks are also present. Approximately 13% of the tiles show signs of re-firing or partial vitrification suggesting their possible use within either a hypocaust system of corn dryer type structure. Other finds from the Roman features included animal bone, several iron objects and a single 4th-century coin. Samples taken from a range of the Roman features produced largely unremarkable assemblages of charred plant macrofossils likely to represent material burnt during food preparation.
Two west-north-west to east-south-east aligned ditches that correspond with field boundaries on the Hethersett tithe map (S20) were the only post-Roman features identified.
P. Watkins (HES), 19 May 2021.

November-December 2014. Metal-detecting. [7].
7 Roman coins and 2 pottery sherds.
Late Saxon to post-medieval spindle whorl.
Medieval end-cap from a whittle-tang knife and a strap-end.
Medieval/post-medieval writing lead, lead weight and a spoon fragment.
1 post-medieval coin, a crotal bell, harness mount and a double-barred purse frame.
A. Beckham (HES), 10 February 2014.

December 2014-January 2015. Metal-detecting. [8].
8 Roman coins, 1 pottery sherd, 2 tegula fragments and a votive model of a leaf (S17).
Early Saxon brooch.
1 medieval coin.
Medieval/post-medieval lead weight and lead inkwell.
1 post-medieval token.
A. Beckham (HES), 10 February 2015.

February-March 2015. Metal-detecting. [9].
6 Roman coins.
1 medieval coin.
Post-medieval silver cufflink.
A. Beckham (HES), 7 April 2014.

March-April 2015. Metal-detecting. [10].
6 Roman coins and a bracelet fragment.
Medieval/post-medieval purse bar.
Post-medieval furniture mount.
A. Beckham (HES), 5 May 2015.

October-November 2015. Metal-detecting. [11].
11 Roman coins and 1 pottery sherd.
Medieval buckle and bar mount.
Post-medieval buckle.
A. Beckham (HES), 3 December 2015.

December 2015-January 2016. Metal-detecting. [12].
50 Roman coins (including 2 copper alloy coins struck together), 1 imbrex fragment, a brooch, prick spur fragment, military harness stud, furniture mount and furniture upholstery nail or stud.
Late Saxon finger ring.
Medieval lead pot mend, folding strap clasp, strap-end, harness mount and casket mount or binding strip.
Medieval/post-medieval button, copper alloy vessel fragment and a whittle-tang knife shoulder bolster.
Post-medieval crotal bell, sword belt fitting, hooked spur-leather attachment, escutcheon plate for a drop-handle and a fragment of escutcheon plate.
A. Beckham (HES), 5 February 2016.

January-February 2016. Metal-detecting. [14].
14 Roman coins, 8 pottery sherds and 2 roof tiles.
2 medieval pottery sherds
1 medieval/post-medieval pottery sherd, lead weights, a buckle and clapper bell.
3 post-medieval pottery sherds, a cloth seal and harness mount.
A. Beckham (HES), 7 March 2016.

February-March 2016. Metal-detecting. [15].
29 Roman coins, 1 pottery sherd and a plate brooch.
5 medieval coins, buckles, a thimble and hooked harness fitting.
Medieval/post-medieval copper alloy vessel fragments, copper alloy rings and buttons.
2 post-medieval coins, 1 token, buckles, a clapper bell fragment, harness mount, button and furniture mount fragment.
A. Beckham (HES), 1 May 2016.

March-April 2016. Metal-detecting. [16].
2 Roman coins.
Medieval/post-medieval lead weight and copper alloy vessel fragment.
Post-medieval buckles.
A. Beckham (HES), 3 June 2016.

July-September 2016. Metal-detecting. [17].
Undated copper alloy casting waste.
29 Roman coins, 5 pottery sherds and a bracelet fragment.
?Medieval lead pot mend.
Medieval binding strip from a casket.
Medieval/post-medieval copper alloy vessel fragment, copper alloy ring and lead weight.
2 post-medieval tokens, 1 pottery sherd and buckles.
A. Beckham (HES), 1 October 2016.

September-October 2016. Metal-detecting. [18].
17 Roman coins.
Medieval/post-medieval copper alloy ring.
1 post-medieval token, a clapper bell fragment, furniture handle back-plate fragment and unidentified copper alloy object.

October-November 2016. Metal-detecting. [19].
13 Roman coins, 3 pottery sherds and a steelyard weight.
1 medieval coin, 1 jetton and buckles.
Medieval/post-medieval copper alloy vessel drop handle fragment.
2 post-medieval coins, 1 jetton, a buckle and a scabbard chape.
A. Beckham (HES), 15 December 2016.

December 2016-January 2017. Metal-detecting. [20].
7 Roman coins.
E. McDonald (HES), 7 February 2017.

January-February 2017. Metal-detecting. [21].
2 Roman pottery sherds, 1 coin and a coin blank.
Medieval trade weight and a buckle.
E. McDonald (HES), 6 March 2017.

February-March 2017. Metal-detecting. [22].
5 Roman coins, 1 pottery sherd and a bracelet fragment.
E. McDonald (HES), 3 April 2017.

July-September 2017. Metal-detecting. [23].
8 Roman coins.
E. McDonald (HES), 4 October 2017.

May-June 2018. Metal-detecting. [24].
1 medieval coin, a strap-end, and a lead pot mend.
Medieval/post-medieval copper alloy vessel fragment.
E. McDonald (HES), 3 August 2018.

June-September 2018. Metal-detecting. [25].
1 Roman pottery sherd and a bracelet.
E. McDonald (HES), 5 November 2018.

October-November 2018. Metal-detecting. [26].
6 Roman coins.
1 medieval jetton.
1 post-medieval coin and 1 token.
E. McDonald (HES), 4th February 2019.

January-May 2019. Metal-detecting. [27].
Lower/Middle Palaeolithic hard hammer struck flake.
Late (Final) Upper Palaeolithic broken blade.
Neolithic/Bronze Age flake.
Late Neolithic arrowhead.
116 Roman pottery sherds, 3 tesserae, 5 ceramic imbrex fragments, 6 tegula fragments, 5 tile fragments, 12 box flue tile fragments, and 2 window glass fragments.
6 medieval pottery sherds.
1 post-medieval pottery sherd.