Name:Hoard of Roman pewter plates

Summary

In 1963 a hoard of Roman pewter plates were found during the digging of a pipe trench. When the findspot was investigated by archaeologists a pit/ditch and Roman pottery were found. Fragments of two plates were found in 1986 and are recorded as NHER 24076.

Parish:ATTLEBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1963. Leys Farm. Found in spoil from gas main trench. No indication in trench where came from.
Hoard of nine pewter plates and Roman pottery.
Site investigated by A. P. Baggs, W. F. Milligan, Dr and Mrs A. K. Knowles. Plates badly twisted and broken by mechanical digger. One has decorated centre, compare with finds from Andover.
Details, map (S1) and copies of pictures (S2) and (S3) in file.
Further investigation showed a ditch or large oval pit about 45cm (2ft 6in) deep cut across by mains trench. This contained sherds. Sherds scattered over whole field that was not under crop.
E. B. Green (NCM).

December 1986.
Fragments of two plates were found and recorded as NHER 24076 - they are clearly astray from the hoard.
W. Milligan (NCM) 5 January 1987.

• PIT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)