Name:Medieval moated site

Summary

A rectangular medieval moat, which may have been the site of a medieval hall or manor. Medieval pottery, thimbles and the foundations of buildings have been found on the site.

Parish:CRANWORTH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Medieval moat shown on Ordnance Survey maps as rectangular.

(S1) refers to it as the site of the Old Hall or Manor.
Source [1] states: 'Many years ago (before 1981) one of my daughters....poked about among the old foundations on the mound and found some pieces of pottery and two paper thin thimbles which she took to the castle museum and was told
they were medieval. Moreover, an old inhabitant told me that there were foundations of a lot of houses on the adjacent field called to this day, Hall Field'.
E. Rose (NAU) 18 November 1981.

At TF 9766 0433 on the island are the remains of flint and brick walling.