Name:Old Hall

Summary

This house was built in 1632, and although it contains some reused limestone blocks and unusual constructional details there is no evidence for any earlier building on the site. The house has survived remarkably intact despite being separated into three cottages in the 19th century and then restored in the 1960s. Reports suggest the hall may have had a private chapel separate from the main building although there are no remains of this building. A barn related to the house was demolished in 1955.

Parish:OLD CATTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1952. Grade II listed.
Manor house, dated 1632, with later additions. Built of brick, flint and re-used stone, with stone dressings plaintile and pantile roof. 'T'-shaped plan, 2 storeys and attics, 1½ storeys at rear. 5 bay facade, a,b.c.b.a., with central doorway with 20th century door. Windows of 5 or 3 lights, with rendered chamfered mullions with rendered quoining, vertical wrought iron stay bars and ovolo moulded hood moulds. Rendered reveals to door with chamfers and ogee stops. Rendered pediment with obelisks at base and apex. Flint plinth and Flemish bond brickwork. Sundial over door with wrought iron cursor on rendered ground with segmental pediment above. Rendered lozenge shapes at ends, with octagons with relief crosses above. East and west gable walls have blocked 2 light windows at first floor and 2, one light windows at attic storey. Plat band at attic floor level. Moulded brick kneelers, with stone finial bases. Parapet gables with gable stacks with triple octagonal shafts. Decorated tile ridge. Rear elevation of flint with scattered fenestration, of 2 and 3 light windows with brick dressings and central date plaque with monogram IB Wedge dormer in roof. Rear service range, with scattered C19 fenestration and garage doors and hipped roof. Range of stores and privys extends at right angles to form rear courtyard. Straight C17 stair in main range to first floor with turned balusters. Straight flight above to second floor. C17 panelling on ground floor at west end, with arch headed panels. Carved fire surround with tapered fluted pilasters. Chamfered and stopped transverse beams. Some C17 boarded doors. Butt purlin roof. IB is the monogram for James Bussey, and the sundial was inscribed "Redeem the Time", and dated 1810.
H. White (NLA), 9 June 2009

Dated 1632, and apparently all of that date though with some unusual constructional features, and reused material. Formerly had separate chapel. Restored in 19th and 20th centuries. See (S1), (S2), (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 23 August 1991.

Proposal to convert the building into four residential units.