Name:Lammas Old Hall, or Lammas Manor

Summary

A central three storey building , in brick with a pantiled roof, that has the date 1525 in black brick on its east gable. A west section also of three storeys was added in about 1600, and an east wing, now much altered, at a later date. Various alterations occurred in succeeding centuries, culminating with the addition of a swimming pool and sauna complex in 1991.
There is reported to be an icehouse in the grounds.

Parish:BUXTON WITH LAMMAS, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

May 1978. Visit.
Lammas Old hall or Manor House.
Central three storeyed section in diaper brickwork is dated 1525 in black brick on east gable wall; gable stepped, and also here a small pointed brick window. Tall quadruple chimney. To west, what may be a porch tower, much altered, at junction with taller section (though still three storeyed) of about 1600 with pinnacled dormer bearing sundial instead of window; also in diaper brickwork. This same sort of brickwork appears in base of east wing running south from central portion, but it has been very much altered. Windows in west section central storey 'modernised' 1700.
(S3) claims a crinkle crankle wall but none apparent; only garden wall is to north which is panelled.
E. Rose (NAU), 3 May 1978.

Former owner, notes a barrel vaulted chamber in an outbuilding which she suggests as an ice house, She states hall dates from 1420 but this may be a mistake for 1525.

Some recent windows replaced in original style 1982.

(S2) in file.

Broadland District Council confirm that there is an icehouse to the left of the building but have no details.

• ICEHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)