Name:Medieval moated site

Summary

This moated site comprises a circular moat, a sub circular central platform, a causeway across the moat, at least two fishponds and a cropmark of a road. It is thought that there was a medieval house on the site which was abandoned by the mid 16th century.

Parish:COLKIRK, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

October 1976.
Circular moat, shown on (S1) as having a gap to the west, but in fact the ditch continues across this. Ditch is still quite deep and holds water in parts; overgrown with trees. Central area has no trees, and vegetation has been burnt down when visited; no distinct platform. This is said by member of the public [1] to be referred to in the church records as the site of the hall, abandoned in about 1550. For the cropmarks outside see NHER 11373.
E. Rose (NAU), 27 October 1976.

December 1992.