Name:Thwaite Hall, Thwaite Common

Summary

A 16th or 17th century great house with brick and diaper walling and evidence of timber framing. Additions and alterations were made during the 18th and/or 19th centuries.

Parish:ALBY WITH THWAITE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

15 May 1980. Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
Basically a 16th century house, red brick with diaper work, two storeys, porch tower. Set of three octagonal chimneys.
To this building (aligned north to south) has been added an east to west wing in the 18th century, but incorporating the old south gable wall so that the diaper work appears in the middle of the façade!
Alterations have also been made to the northern bay of the old wing.
Jacobean overmantle from here in Mannington Hall.

Listing grade II (S1) dates to 17th century with alterations of about 1800.
Notes circular blocked windows in top of porch; windows to right of porch set in larger blocked openings. Left hand gable return not bonded in, which Listing suggests shows an original timber frame.
States that east to west wing is original, but part refaced about 1800; has diaperwork and stack (now partly in outshut) on rear wall as well as blocked openings. Semi basement to this wing.
E. Rose (NAU), 8 June 1987.

Press cutting (S2) in file.