Name:Unprovenanced Bronze Age, medieval and post-medieval finds (Baconsthorpe, poorly located)

Summary

Various objects known to have been recovered in Baconsthorpe but with little or no additional information regarding provenance. These finds include two Bronze Age socketed axes, a medieval coin and two post-medieval coins.

Parish:BACONSTHORPE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1969. Stray Find.
Two bronze socketed axes said to have been found 'in the region of half a mile east of Baconsthorpe Castle' (grid reference suggested TG 12 37, hardly agrees - exact findspot remains unknown).
See copies of record cards and accompanying sketches (S1) in file. These cards originally recorded the provenance of the axes as Sheringham but this was subsequently corrected to Baconsthorpe.
Compiled by E. B. Green (NCM). Information from (S2).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 December 2015.

Pendleton (S3) cites Sheringham HER 6327 / Baconsthorpe HER 6556, axes found in a cable trench, as a hoard. This is possibly a muddle with Walsingham HER 2022 / Hindringham HER 2078.
A. J. Lawson, 20 February 2012.

Pre February 1996. Metal-detecting.