Name:Undated earthwork banks and ditches

Summary

In 1934 an earthwork comprising two concentric banks with external ditches was noted at this location. The date and function of these features were not ascertained. The earthwork is visible on aerial photographs of the area.

Parish:WRETHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

15 December 1934. In small mere on East Wretham Heath, northeast of Ring Mere and southeast of Lang Mere.
An earthwork of two concentric banks with external ditches.
Slight excavation on 17 December 1934 by R. R. Clarke (NCM) and H. T. Green.
See (S1) - plan section and aerial photograph.
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

Site measures approximately 30m diameter, maximum of 1m high. Mere dry, with old willows to west. Area grazed by sheep/rabbits.
H. Paterson (NLA) 17 June 1996.

See photographs of 1934 excavation in file.
D. Gurney (NLA) 22 February 2003.

November 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The earthwork comprising two concentric banks with external ditches of unknown date mentioned above is visible as a earthwork on aerial photographs (S2-S8), along with a third wide bank surrounding it. At least part of the earthwork may be a natural geological feature, but has been mapped due to its unique appearance and the fact that the excavation revealed a man made bank and a series of postholes. The features are centred on TL 9128 8814 and the banks measure 12m and 21m internally, 18m and 30m externally. They are surrounded by two concentric ditches, up to 2m in width, and a large, irregular outer bank, up to 15m in width and 75m in external diameter. The man made features may represent an augmentation to the existing mere in the post medieval period.
E. Bales (NMP), 19 Nov 2010.

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)