Name:Congregational Church, also known as Cowper Memorial Church

Summary

Gothic revival chapel designed by Boardman in 1873 and built in memory of the poet William Cowper on the site of the house where he died.

Parish:DEREHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

East side of Market Place. Cowper Memorial Church.
1873 by Boardman on site of house where Cowper died. Gothic revival. Interior has good marble columns. Only the façade is flint. The rear and sides are red brick. According to (S1) not flint but Kentish Rag. (S2) shows Cowper's House demolished 1874 for the chapel (part survived until 1960s). It was of four bays plus central round headed doorway. Three storeys, Georgian façade. (S1) lists 18th century railings in front of the building.

1873-74 by E. Boardman. Stone. Gothic style with square tower north west. Built in memory of William Cowper, poet on the site of the house in which he lived and died. Townscape value. NMR Photograph.
Dereham Labour Party HQ, The Eagle Inn, Cosy Corner Café, Nos 29 to 3l (consec), Nos 32, 32a, 33, 34 (north and south portions), Nos 35, 36, the Congregational Church and Premises occupied by Lloyds Bank form a group.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 30 August 2006.

Built to replace the chapel on London Road (NHER 13790). A memorial in front of the chapel, records the Cowper association with the site and his burial in the parish church.
A. Yardy (HES), 12 December 2012.

• CONGREGATIONAL CHAPEL (19th Century to 21st Century - 1873 AD to 2100 AD)