Type of record:Place
Name:Dereham Market Place

Summary

The market place includes Quebec Street and part of Church Street. This was the new location of the town centre after the fire of 1581. It was mostly rebuilt around 1756 after a second fire in 1679. This was the location of a cattle market, town gaol and an obelisk made from a gate post from Melton Constable Hall. These have all now been destroyed. The Corn Hall and Assembly Rooms still survive now converted into a cinema and council offices. Other buildings around the Market Place are mostly Georgian, some around earlier 17th century cores.

Parish:DEREHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Dereham Market Place
The area includes Quebec Street and part of Church Street. This was the new location of the town centre after the fire of 1581. It was mostly rebuilt around 1756 after a second fire in 1679. The market place consists of several buildings that are described individually here. Events at each building are described chronologically within each entry.

North side of Market Place. Old cattle market.
Iron railings made by Cooper Bros on edge of raised pavement remain from the old cattle market.
See (S2).
The rest of the old market area is now grass with a war memorial imitating the Cenotaph; formerly here was what old maps call an 'obelisk'. This was a redundant 17th century gate pillar from Melton Constable Hall used as a signpost, a twin to the one in Holt that survives. The one from Dereham was used to fill in a well.

East side of Market Place. Site of King's Arms.
Modern shop now on site of the King's Arms hotel. The old building had a porch and façade dated to 1820. The main building was 17th century with two fireplaces. There was an 18th century staircase.

South side of Market Place.
Seems to be a later incursion into the central space. It partly obscures the corn hall (cinema), though this is as late as 1857 and the south side is meant to be 1815. Did the Market Place formerly go through to Church Street?

West side of Market Place.
Certainly an encroachment, probably of the 1756 rebuilding, the square formerly going through to Quebec Street. Red Lion Street, an unnamed street and an alley now connect the two. Georgian shops and modern buildings.
North end of west side of Market Place. North of Assembly Rooms.

Against the north side of the Assembly Rooms is a pilastered 18th century façade of what is now a shop, then two tall and narrow 17th century timber framed gables looking towards the George Hotel.

1990. North end of west side of Market Place. North of Assembly Rooms.
The western of these two houses was stripped down around 1990 and is all of later brickwork despite its timber framed appearance.

Former west side of Market Place. Quebec Street.
Mostly simple Georgian buildings, some on 17th century cores.

Former west side Market Place. Conservative Club. Quebec Street.
More ornate with brick pilasters and impressive Georgian façade on rear of 'island' to Market Place.

Former west side Market Place. Becclesgate House.
(S3) shows photograph of Becclesgate House, built in 1892, now the site of post office. Five bays, three storeys with grand pedimented central door. 18th century former residence of Dr Donne.

• EXCHANGE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MARKET (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)