Name:Hickling Hall

Summary

The brick hall was built around 1700 and has a slate roof. The building has two storeys and a dormer attic in seven bays. The central three bays are recessed. Inside the lounge retains its large framed panelling. The surrounding garden wall was mostly built at the same time. The nearby brick and flint two storey granary dates to the 17th century although it has been altered later. It is now used as a general storage outbuilding. On the east side is a honeycomb dovecot under the eaves.

Parish:HICKLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House. About 1700. Brick with vitrified headers and slate roof. Two storeys and dormer attic in seven bays, central three bays recessed.

17th century granary with later alterations, now a general storage outbuilding. Brick and flint. Roof of pantiles and plain tiles. Two storeys.
For further information see list description.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 1 February 2006.