Name:Early Saxon inhumation cemetery and multi-period finds

Summary

The number of Early Saxon brooches and other metal finds recovered from this site suggest that it is the site of an Early Saxon inhumation cemetery. An Iron Age harness mount, Roman coins and pottery, and medieval coins, pottery and metalwork, and post medieval metalwork have also been found by metal detecting.

Parish:EAST RUDHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June/July 2004. Metal detecting.
Roman and medieval coins and pottery.
Bronze Age casting waste.
Roman/Early Saxon strap end.
Early Saxon brooches.
Medieval and post medieval metal objects.
See lists in file.
E. Darch (NLA), 11 August 2004.

December 2004 to January 2005. Metal detecting.
Iron Age harness mount (S2).
5 Roman and 2 medieval coins.
Roman and Early Saxon pot sherds.
Early Saxon metal objects suggesting inhumation cemetery (as in NHER 41004).
Middle Saxon harness mount (S3).
2 ?Late Saxon ingots.
See lists in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 13 February 2005.

A probable cemetery site includes NHER 40787 with the northern and eastern extent of this activity falling within sites NHER 40987 and NHER 40573. The site lies on a low ridge beyond the eastern limit of the present-day village, where finds loss does not appear to be concentrated and seems to be restricted to personal metalwork such as small-long brooches and wrist clasps. The southern extent of activity is bounded by a low-lying wet area. The surface finds assemblage is dominated by cruciform, long and small long brooches predominantly dating to the 5th and 6th centuries, although there are also finds dating to the 4th to 5th centuries including a ‘military’-style buckle and the 7th century (strap fitting) indicating a longer period of occupation. A high-status element is indicated by the recovery of the base of hanging bowl featuring a triskele design and traces of red and blue enamel dated to the 5th to 7th century (Brenan 1991). Hanging bowls at Sutton Hoo, Suffolk were used to contain high status-cremation burials (Carver, 2005) and this is a possibility at East Rudham. Many of the recovered artefacts exhibit the expected Anglian or Saxon influences, but two artefacts, a 7th century strap fitting (Macgregor, 1997) and a hairpin dated to the late 4th or 5th century (Bohme 1974), but possibly the late 6th to 7th century (Rogerson HES), are Frankish and demonstrate either direct or indirect exchange links with this part of continental Europe. A small concentration of Early Saxon Frankish metalwork in West Norfolk could indicate some Frankish political influence. Given that activity at NHER 41004/40787 is not overlaid by significant Middle Saxon material this might signal an end of ‘Frankish’ influence, whatever that entailed, in the area.
S. Howard (HES), 10 November 2011.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)