Name:World War Two aircraft crash site

Summary

A 1945 photograph shows an aircraft on fire in the north end of Catton Park. This was reportedly a training flight. Between 2007 and 2008 a metal detecting survey recovered numerous finds relating to the aircraft crash sites.

Parish:OLD CATTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

North end of Catton Park.
(S1) shows aircraft wreck on fire at this location. Said locally to have been a training flight.
Not to be confused with NHER 40843.

July 2006. Application for excavation of crash site.
Crash occurred on the 13th of February 1945.
See (S2) for information and contemporary photos.
J. Allen (NLA), 3 July 2006.

2007-2008. Metal detector survey.
Following an initial search of the area in late 2006 a few metal objects were located including an oil filter core and small fragments of aluminium. Following official premission from the MOD the metal detecting survey commenced in 2007. The area behind the war memorial produced few finds but the area to the west of the memorial close to the enclosure produced a co-axial aerial mount from the top of an aircraft. During works to install a footpath across the site more finds were recovered including melted aluminium and small fragments of aircraft skin. Norwich metal detecting society had previous searched the park recording finds in asscoaition with the Rural Life Museum at Gressenhall.
S. Howard (NLA), 12 January 2010.

• AIRCRAFT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)