Name:Cropmarks of post medieval field boundaries

Summary

The cropmarks of a series of post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs to the northwest of Whinmere Farm. These boundaries appear to post-date the possible medieval to post medieval field boundaries recorded under NHER 11876. These cropmarks also appear to overlie several groups of more fragmentary enclosure ditches and field boundaries (NHER 45217-19), which are of unknown date, although may be late prehistoric to Roman is suggested for all.

Parish:HICKLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of undated and possibly post medieval ditches, field systems and trackways are visible on aerial photographs (S1), (S2) and (S3). At least two field systems are present within this group of cropmarks. One is aligned northwest to southeast and southwest to northeast along a trackway between TG39952506 and TG40082496. A second field system includes curving ditches which extend around a post medieval quarry at TG39752530.
J. Albone (NMP), 24 August 2004.

The central grid reference of this site has been altered from TG 4000 2500 to TG 3996 2485.

October 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The extent of this site has been extended to include additional field boundaries located to the south and east of the originally mapped area (S1-S2, S4). The site is now centred on TG 3996 2485. The cropmarks have also been split into several phases of ditched boundaries. This site now refers only to the latest and post medieval phase, as suggested by the morphology and relationship to existing field boundaries and the post medieval quarry, see above. These boundaries appear to post-date the possible medieval to post medieval field boundaries recorded under NHER 11876. These cropmarks also appear to overlie several groups of more fragmentary enclosure ditches and field boundaries (NHER 45217-19), which are of unknown date, although may be late prehistoric to Roman is suggested for all.
S. Massey (NMP), 31 October 2006.

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)