Name:Site of a 19th century water tower

Summary

The site of a 19th century water tower, now demolished. At some point after it was built a second tank was added above the first and an outer brick façade was added.

Parish:HUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of water tower (not to be confused with that at Redgate Hill in Hunstanton parish but known as Heacham).
19th century, at a date subsequent to its construction it had an outer skin of brick added to support a tank on top of the first, thus fossilising the original.
Photographs in Norfolk Industrial Archaeology Society records (S1).
See (S2) for further information.

NIAS records:
The 'new' water tower was constructed in 1899 and with it came steam pumps to work the 50,000 gallon capacity. The first was an early 'energy-to-waste' plant, using town rubbish as fuel. An extra steam engine was added in 1904 to take strain off the first engine.
After WWII (1946) the plant was switched to electric pumping. A chlorinator was fitted too, as was compulsory after the typhoid scarein Crewe.
In 1948 a diesel engine was installed as a standby for the electric pumps.
The waterworks closed between 1952 and 53 due to sewage contamination from flooding.