Name:Probable Roman field system and droveways

Summary

A series of probable Roman linear cropmarks including potential field boundaries and droveways, and an undated length of surfaced road or compacted trackway, visible on 1967 Ordnance Survey vertical and Norfolk Landscape Archaeology oblique aerial photographs. These cropmarks are within the area of finds recorded under NHER 11829.

Parish:INGOLDISTHORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1974.
Cropmarks of rectangles.

1986.
Further cropmarks.
See file for (S1) and full details.
E. Rose (NAU), 5 June 1985.

August 2002. Norfolk NMP.
There is an irregular four-sided enclosure or field (TF 6812 3217), aligned with its long axis in an approximate north-west to south-east direction (S3 and S4). The enclosure is wider at the northern end and a narrow break in the northern side of the enclosure may be an entrance. There is a second irregular, external ditch that follows the line of the enclosure ditch around the northern end of the feature. This feature appears to be post dated by series of cropmarks and an extensive linear parchmark, aligned in a north-west to south-east direction (TF 6795 3244 to TF 6818 3215). The feature is visible in two separate lengths with an overall recorded length of 370m (S2). There is a narrow ditch down the eastern side of the feature. Towards the southern end there is a second linear parch mark running off this one towards the south-west. There appears to be a complex series of ditches running along each side of this length of road or bank, which may represent multiple phases of ditch digging and re-definition. There is an additional fragmentary linear parched feature, also aligned in a northwest to southeast direction, to the west. To the south are the fragmentary remains of several linear features which may be the remains of two double ditched droveways or tracks and some isolated pits.

Within the east of the area is a 170m length of double-ditched track or drove (TF 6833 3219 to 6817 3226) aligned in an approximate southeast to northwest direction. The alignment of this feature suggests that it is likely to be heading into site NHER 38288 to the west, and is part of the same system of land division. There is a relatively small figure-of-eight type enclosure (TF 6825 3223) which is either attached to the northern side of the track, or more likely is not contemporary with it.
M. Brennand (NMP), 13 August 2002.

• DROVE ROAD? (Unknown date)