Name:Broomsthorpe Hall

Summary

An early 19th century house, with late 19th century alterations, built on the site of a medieval manor. The house has a brick undercroft, which predates the present house, and seems to have belonged to a much larger house. The oldest visible part of the house dates to the 17th or 18th centuries, and contains reused medieval masonry. The nearby medieval fishponds, NHER 12317, were probably part of the medieval manorial complex.

Parish:EAST RUDHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ocotber 1985. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Farmhouse. C.1800. Red brick, red pantiled roof. 2 storeys, 3 windows. 2 ground and 3 first floor tripartite sashes with glazing bars under segmental rubbed brick arched heads. Central pilastered door architrave with 2 leaf 4 panel door, 2 upper panels glazed. Shallow hipped roof with 2 eaves stacks."
H. Mellor (HES), 26 June 2017. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 19 June 2020.

Medieval manorial site.
Present building is of about 1800 altered 1899, but incorporates a 17th/18th century cottage containing reused medieval ashlar.
Stands over a remarkable 17th century brick undercroft that does not relate to the present house.
During World War Two part of the building was painting in camoflage and used as a mess for Sculthorpe Airfield.

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • CELLAR (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)