Name:World War Two beach defence

Summary

Line of World War Two scaffolding beach defence visible on 1944 RAF aerial photographs. Material from it was found in 2004 by the Norfolk Rapid Coastal Survey (see NHER 41569).

Parish:HUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A stretch of World War Two date defensive scaffolding is visible on aerial photographs, joining Hunstanton Pier at TF 6699 4097 and terminating at the beach at TF 6677 4006. This invasion defence is removed in the immediate post war period as it is only visible on the 1944 RAF aerial photographs (S1) and has been removed by 1946.
S. Massey (NMP), 27 August 2002.

See NHER 41569 for material found during the Norfolk Rapid Coastal Survey.