Name:World War Two military structures

Summary

A group of World War Two military structures is visible on aerial photographs. These include a curved profile hut and four pits cut into the top of a sea bank, see NHER 26670. These may have been weapons or gun pits.

Parish:BURNHAM NORTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Group of World War Two military structures are visible on 1945(S1) and 1946 (S2) RAF aerial photography, including a possible nissen hut and four possible weapons or gun pits.

At TF 8342 4516 is a curved profile hut, possibly a nissen, measuring 10m by 5m. To the immediate west of this at TF 8344 4516 is the possible remains of another structure although no definite form can be ascertained, although it has some height along the feature's northern edge. Running from TF 8340 4516 to TF 8335 4515 are four pits dug into the top of the post medieval sea bank (NHER 26670). These pits vary between 1.5 and 3m in diameter and are all 13.7m apart from one another. It may be that these are one or two man weapons pits or gun emplacements.. Although their positioning on the bank seems quite precise, it is possible that they acted as the bases for a secondary structures or a temporary defensive installation, which may have been removed prior to the 1945 RAF photography being undertaken (S1)
S. Massey (NMP), 8 August 2002.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)