Name:Oyster or shellfish pits

Summary

A group of possible medieval to post medieval oyster or other shellfish pits is visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:BURNHAM NORTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A group of possible medieval to post medieval oyster or other shellfish pits is visible on 1969 Hunting Survey photographs (S1) and 1974 OS aerial photographs (S2). Site consist of linear group of pits running from TF 8398 4535 to TF 8422 4546, 260m long. To the east a small group of square/rectangular co-joined pits can be seen, centred on TF 8420 4545. These are between 3m and 5m across. The western group consists of twenty pits of varying shapes and sizes, some are quite rectangular, whilst others are more amorphous, elongated shapes. The smallest pit is approximately 4m by 1m and the largest, single pit is 10m by 5m. At TF 8413 4542 a group of several co-joined/intercutting rectangular pits can be seen. All of these pits are linked to a large channel to the north, either directly or by a subsidiary channel. This northern channel appears in places to have been cut into a rectangular shape. To the west of this linear group are several pits, which are linked by separate, meandering channels to the main body of the creek. The site sits on the southern edge of a creek coming off the Overy Cockle Strand. Tidal waters would presumably have filled this area of the channel at particular times of the day. These pits are likely to be oyster beds or shellfish pits, probably dating to the medieval to the post medieval period. There is a similar group of features to the immediate west (NHER 26659), these may be part of the same site.
S. Massey (NMP), 8 May 2002.

• FISHPOND? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)