Name:Post medieval oyster beds

Summary

A group of possible post medieval oyster beds is visible on aerial photographs of the Burnham Norton marshes. This interpretation is not definite and the features could be borrow pits associated with the post medieval sea defence bank which runs through the site.

Parish:BURNHAM NORTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A group of oblong pits, positioned to north and south of the post medieval sea bank (NHER 26666), is visible on 1969 Hunting Survey photographs (S1). These pits are mostly in pairs, cutting in to each other. These vary in size from between 7 to 9m long and 4 to 6m wide. The pits to the southeast of the group appear to be linked by narrow feeder channels to the main creek. It is possible that these pits are oyster beds or small fish ponds for the storage and breeding of stock. These probably relate to the more extensive group of pits to the immediate east (NHER 26660). It is possible that these pits are earlier than the post medieval sea bank, which was constructed in 1822 according to evidence recorded on an 1822 plan of the Burnham Salt Marshes (S2), as it appears to split the group. This interpretation is not definite and the features could be borrow pits associated with this sea defence bank.. Lots of smaller rectangular pits flank the bank although these appear to be post date the 1953 floods and indeed appear to be related to bank maintenance, therefore it is possible that the larger pits are earlier examples of the same activity.
S. Massey (NMP), 8 May 2002.

• FISHPOND? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)