Name:Site of possible ring ditches

Summary

Two possible ring ditches are visible on aerial photographs. However, the features may not be archaeological in origin.

Parish:BURNHAM NORTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks are visible of two possible ring ditches on 1946 RAF aerial photographs (S1), although the marks are very faint and it is possible that they are not archaeological in origin. The largest, measuring a massive 58m across, is centred on TF 8207 4381. The second, 46m in diameter, is centred on TF 8196 4382. Both of these rings appears to have wide causeways to the southeast. It is possible that these are Bronze Age ring ditches, although they are quite large. They may be circular enclosures, possibly relating to late prehistoric settlements. However, as these cropmarks of quite ephemeral and could be geological in origin, at present no definite interpretation can be made.
S. Massey (NMP), 4 October 2002.

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)