Name:Possible Iron Age or Roman enclosure

Summary

A cropmark site visible on aerial photographs. The site appears to be a square ditched enclosure with associated linears, possibly dating to the Iron Age or Roman periods.

Parish:BURNHAM NORTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks visible on 1946 RAF aerial photography (S1). The site appears to be a square, broad ditched enclosure, measuring 42m across. It has rounded corners. The outer ditches vary from 1.5 to 2.5m wide. Internal subdividing ditches are visibly narrower, approximately 1m wide. These define smaller areas within the enclosure. Two linears are cojoined to the outside, possibly indicating the site is more extensive. These may be parts of field systems associated with the main enclosure. The morphology of site could suggest that it is Iron Age or Romano-British in date.
S. Massey (NMP), 13 August 2002.

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)