Name:Ostrich House and adjacent buildings

Summary

Ostrich House forms the west end of a row of 18th and 19th century houses. The house itself is originally 18th century, extended in the 19th century. It is of brick construction, double piled with a pantiled roof. A public house for many years, it has now been reconverted to residential use.

Parish:BURNHAM OVERY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Fragments of limestone and conglomerate reused in end wall of 18th century house, extended in 19th century.

November 2004. Visited. Adjacent houses (not listed) examined briefly.
They are of 18th and 19th century builds and seem to have been regularly added to the eastward. One has four colossal heads of unknown origin outside.

(S3) in file suggests 17th rather than 18th century origin for Ostrich House.
E. Rose (NLA), 30 April 2005.

Information submitted by former owners of the attached house with classical sculptures at entrance: They were advised by the then Earl of Leicester that the four heads represent the Four Seasons and were carved for William Kent's 'Seat on the Mount' at Holkham which was pulled down in the mid 19th century. They were believed sold c.1900 as part payment for wages. Until around 1980, the male heads sat on top of the female ones but were reinstalled at the front as gateposts during the 1980s.
Information from [1].
A. Yardy (HES), 26 August 2015.