Name:Post medieval sea defence

Summary

A length of probably post medieval but possibly modern sea defence bank visible as a linear earthwork on 1946 RAF aerial photographs.

Parish:BURNHAM OVERY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

2000. Field Observation and Desk-based Assessment.
Site identified during archaeological assessment of Holkham Estate.
Low bank, 400m long, the west end of which almost connects with the present seabank.
K. Penn (NAU), 2 March 2001. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 28 April 2015.

March 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The bank is aligned on an approximately east to west direction, with a recorded length of approximately 300m (S2). The eastern end of the bank is on the line of bank NHER 27947, and is probably actually part of that feature and then here is a kink in the centre of the bank and the western end runs north of but parallel to bank NHER 27947. The bank presumably represents an outwork or re-building of bank NHER 27947, and it may be that the length of bank on the line of NHER 27947 was also re built at that time. The feature is probably post-medieval although an earlier 20th century date cannot be ruled out.
M. Brennand (NMP), 29 March 2002.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)