Name:Medieval hearth and pits and multi-period finds

Summary

An evaluation excavation in 2000 uncovered a medieval hearth and three medieval pits. The contents of the pits included oyster shells, pottery and tiles. It is possible that the pits were used to dispose of domestic waste, but as there is no evidence of nearby medieval habitation, it might be that they were water filled and used for the temporary storage of shellfish.

Parish:BURNHAM OVERY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2000. Desk-based Assessment.
Assessment of proposed development site.
D. Gurney, (NLA) 18 August 2000.

July 2000. Trial Trench.
No evidence of wharfs or quay side structure. The trench did however reveal three relatively substantial pits and a hearth; all of probable 13th- or 14th-century date. The nature of the finds assemblages within the pits suggested that they may have been storage features, possibly water-filled 'oyster pits' used to store shellfish.
The only other find of note was a single Mesolithic or Neolithic retouched flint flake.
D. Gurney, (NLA) 21 August 2000. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 15 December 2013.