Name:World War Two searchlight battery at Eastfield Farm

Summary

The remains of a World War Two searchlight battery (two large emplacements) are visible on aerial photographs to the east of Eastfield Farm, Hickling. The site was in use during 1939, however access difficulties for lorries and equipment meant that the searchlight battery was later moved to Ouse Lane, Hickling (NHER 34550).

Parish:HICKLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1946. RAF aerial photograph.
Shows two circular walled structures, larger one to south resembling searchlight position.
Height OD. 1 m.
B. Cushion (NLA), 9 June 1999.

March 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The remains of a World War Two searchlight battery are visible on aerial photographs to the east of Eastfield Farm, Hickling (S1), (S2) and (S3). The site was in use during 1939, however access difficulties for lorries and equipment meant that the searchlight battery was moved to Ouse Lane, Hickling (NHER 34550) (S4). The site is centred on TG 4375 2371. Two large emplacements are visible on the aerial photographs, but little else remains due to the short-lived nature of the site. The site has since been converted to arable and the earthworks no longer remain.

The larger and southern emplacement is located at TG 4376 2369 and measures 20m in diameter in total. The emplacement consists of an inner bank and external ditch, both approximately 2m wide, with an entrance to the north. The northern emplacement is located at TG 4375 2373 and consists of a broad embankment, 11 to 12m in diameter and reaching 4.5m wide to the north. This is surrounded by a 1 to 2m wide gulley. The entrance is facing south, towards the larger emplacement.
S. Massey (NMP), 29 March 2005.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)